This is an informal rundown of the legislative happenings. These bills are from the most recent legislative day – 3/29/21, or Day 39.
[…] Am 490026 — Jan Jones said: waive tuition and fees for young people who are adopted out of foster care at age 14 or over, or if they age out- it waives fees and tuition for their GED
SB 117 – Sen. Butch Miller (Gaines)
LINK → https://www.legis.ga.gov/legislation/59471
Passed the Senate: 52-0
WHAT THE BILL DOES:
- House Committee Substitute LC 48 0427S
- Defines a ‘person in a position of trust’ a person entrusted with education, supervisory, responsibility of a minor due to an agreement entered in by the parents (teaching, coaching, etc)
- Adds subsection (b.2) to OCGA 16-6-5.1 to define “improper sexual contact by a person in a position of trust in the 1st degree” — when the person engages in sexually explicit conduct with a minor (supervisory)
- Adds (c.2) to define the above in the second degree when a person engages in sexual contact, but not sexually explicit conduct, with the minor