This is an informal rundown of the legislative happenings. This update is from the most recent legislative day – 02/28/23, or Day 25
[…] All of these bills now head to the Senate for consideration.
HB 73 – Rep. Joseph Gullett
LINK→ https://www.legis.ga.gov/api/legislation/document/20232024/213960
WHAT THE BILL DOES:
- Addresses PSC certification requirements for sellers, which are not current electric sellers, that plan to sell solar equipment to retail customers in Georgia
CONCERN: None.
PASSED: 125-44
HB 84 – Rep. Trey Rhodes
LINK → http://www.legis.ga.gov/Legislation/en-US/display/20232024/HB/84
Substitute → https://www.legis.ga.gov/api/legislation/document/20232024/214161
WHAT THE BILL DOES:
- Creates new code section OCGA 10-1-393.18 to address commercial banking financial disclosures
- Defines: Accounts receivable purchase transaction, advance fee, broker, business, business purpose transaction
- Specifically excludes “resulting proceeds intended to be used for personal, family, or household purposes” from business purpose transaction
- Allows an institution to rely on a signed statement from an individual disclosing whether or not the statement is for business purposes or other reasons
- Must attest that the transaction is not a loan