The Claims As Stated
[…] No officers were mentioned in the video. This specific reference is outlined in Minday v. Constitution Publishing Co. (1935) and Floyd v. Atlanta Newspapers, Inc (1960).
This is reiterated by the city attorney when he states in his March 21, 2022 that the inaccurate claims were that the “Guyton Police Department was lying about the number of calls/amount of work it reports to council each month,” “has been lying about calls for service,” and “has overstated calls for service by 556 calls.” (emphasis added)
What is Defamation?
OCGA § 51-5-1 defines libel (written untruths) as “a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.’ Elements of malice include knowing the statement was false or defamatory, acting with reckless disregard for the truth, or acting negligently in failing to ascertain whether the statement was true or not.