The following article is an opinion piece and represents the views of only the author and not those of TGV News.
[…] Let’s break it down one paragraph at a time.
For starters, the people who govern and attend the Board of Education meetings on the part of the school system – the Superintendent, the representatives of the Central Office, the attorney – they’re not new. They know better. Also, the Open Meetings Act is all of 9 ½ pages. Why is no school system personnel equipped with a copy for quick reference? After all, it is the law.
Second, the law on the state level is incredibly clear. It is so clear, that the the specific issue is outlined in its own subsection of the Georgia Open Meetings Act in OCGA 50-14-3(b)(2) (which was not even cited by the school system) because people much wiser and, obviously with much more appreciation for the First Amendment, addressed it more than a decade ago.
“This exception (referring to executive sessions and closed meetings) shall not apply to the receipt of evidence or when hearing arguments on personnel matters, including whether to impose disciplinary action or dismiss a public officer or employee or when considering or discussing matters of policy regarding the employment or hiring practices of the agency.”
In the prepared statement said ‘members of the Board raised concerns’ about protecting privacy of the minor referenced throughout the meeting.