COLUMN: Case Law Doesn’t Support Arrest of Protester with ‘Obscene’ Sign in Lowndes Co.
[…] Though Paulk seized the sign from the group, once it became known that Paulk was Sheriff, protesters surrendered the sign and shook Paulk’s hand.

But the story does not end there.

On Thursday, a protester created a new sign aimed at the Sheriff himself, according to The Georgia Gazette. This time, the sign read: “ASHLEY PAULK SUKS TRUMP’S DIK”.” (Actual sign did not include asterisks)

The woman was arrested and charged with disorderly conduct, a misdemeanor that carries a maximum penalty of up to a year of imprisonment and a fine of up to $1,000.

OCGA § 16-11-39 (2018) under Georgia law is considered a crime ‘against safety and public order.’ Subsection of the code section (a)(4) defines ‘disorderly conduct’ as an incident that “without provocation, [a person] uses obscene and vulgar or profane language in the presence of or by telephone to a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace.” The law dates back decades when the state legislature approved it, but has been challenged on First Amendment grounds here and in other states ever since.

A 1987 case – Crolley v.