Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

The recent mass shootings at a supermarket in Buffalo, New York, and an elementary school in Uvalde, Texas, highlight the threat gun violence poses to public safety in the United States. And according to data from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the problem is getting worse.

Advertisements

A total of 45,222 people were killed by a firearm in the United States in 2020, the most recent year of available data – up from about 40,000 in 2019, and a 25% increase from 2015. Only three states – Hawaii, New Jersey, and Alaska – reported a decline in deaths resulting from a firearm injury between 2015 and 2020.

In Georgia, firearm deaths have climbed by 31.0% from 2015 to 2020 – the 11th largest increase among states. According to the CDC, a total of 1,897 people died from a firearm injury in the state in 2020, up from 1,448 in 2015.

The current firearm mortality rate in Georgia, meanwhile, ranks as the 15th highest among states, at 17.7 deaths for every 100,000 people

Gun sales in the state, measured using FBI firearm background check data as a proxy, also increased over the same period. There were an estimated 904,035 gun sales in Georgia in 2020, up from 566,946 in 2015. The 59.5% increase in sales was the 20th largest among states.

RankStateChange in gun deaths, 2015-2020Firearm deaths per 100,000 people, 2020Total firearm deaths, 2020Firearm background checks, 2020
1Kansas49.7%16.9494249,589
2Illinois43.0%14.117457,455,065
3Iowa42.1%11.2351270,614
4Mississippi38.9%28.6818366,829
5Tennessee37.0%21.31473984,760
6Indiana37.0%17.311591,935,587
7Wyoming36.3%25.915491,384
8South Carolina33.1%221131530,930
9North Carolina31.8%161699890,284
10Colorado31.5%15.4922680,507
11Georgia31.0%17.71897904,035
12Arizona30.4%16.71265665,458
13Missouri30.3%23.91426708,184
14Texas30.0%14.241642,325,281
15Kentucky30.0%20.19023,330,462
16Idaho30.0%17.6321281,284
17Arkansas29.4%22.6673324,741
18Ohio26.3%15.21764976,751
19Massachusetts25.8%3.7268262,583
20Minnesota25.1%8.9513958,391
21South Dakota25.0%13.6120115,448
22Michigan24.9%14.614541,068,511
23Louisiana24.3%26.31183430,537
24Virginia24.1%13.41174823,513
25New York23.9%5.31052507,940
26New Mexico22.8%22.7479206,252
27Nevada22.6%17547219,349
28Oregon21.8%13592516,096
29Delaware20.5%14.413577,057
30Washington20.3%10.9864781,471
31Alabama19.1%23.611411,085,475
32Florida18.8%13.730411,912,204
33Pennsylvania18.0%13.617521,452,921
34Oklahoma17.0%20.7826470,286
35Wisconsin17.0%12.2717731,618
36West Virginia16.9%18.1325265,705
37Utah16.9%13.64291,216,773
38Nebraska16.6%10.1197104,511
39Montana16.1%20.9238172,695
40Connecticut15.9%6219219,227
41Maryland13.4%13.5803302,563
42California11.4%8.534491,601,054
43North Dakota8.7%13.810085,465
44Vermont8.6%11.67657,965
45Maine6.3%10.4153137,149
46Rhode Island5.9%5.15451,369
47New Hampshire5.8%8.9128174,662
48Alaska-1.1%23.517598,952
49New Jersey-6.7%5443177,901
50Hawaii-9.1%3.45020,102

Samuel Stebbins, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square

The Georgia Virtue
Written By

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

You May Also Like

Crime & Safety

Governor Brian Kemp has issued a State of Emergency order for all counties in Georgia in preparation for Hurricane Ian’s impact later in the...

South Georgia Local Government

The Effingham County Board of Commissioners voted last week to add additional School Resource Officer’s to the Sheriff’s FY 2023 budget after a request...

Bulloch Crime & Safety

The Bulloch Co Jail Booking & Incident Report 09/26/22 details arrests from Bulloch Co., Statesboro, Brooklet, Portal, Register, and the Georgia State Patrol. Incident...

Bulloch Crime & Safety

The Bulloch Co Jail Booking & Incident Report 09/28/22 details arrests from Bulloch Co., Statesboro, Brooklet, Portal, Register, and the Georgia State Patrol. Incident...

Copyright © 2022 ... JustSun LLC.

NEVER MISS A STORY!
Sign Up For Our  Newsletter
Get the latest headlines and stories - and even exclusive content!- sent right to your inbox.
Stay Updated
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link